News

EDA High Flyers

March 11, 2020
EDA Learning Achievement Award Winners 2020

Twelve outstanding individuals from EDA member and affiliate member businesses took home EDA Learning Achievement Awards recently at a high-flying ceremony on the 34th floor of the Shard, the UK’s tallest building – what a view!

Celebrating excellence

Now in its sixth year, this EDA annual celebration of training excellence brings together talented individuals who’ve delivered an outstanding performance in the EDA’s Product Knowledge Programme or in an apprenticeship.

The EDA’s Apprenticeship experts: (above) Angela Devine, John Henry and Alis Bennett of Award sponsors EDA Apprenticeships Plus.

Professional development is a universal opportunity

The winners not only came from all over the British Isles, they also represented a broad spectrum of ages and seniorities – from youngsters just starting out in their careers through to company directors.

Margaret Fitzsimons, EDA CEO, said

Margaret Fitzsimons, EDA CEO

“Each year family, friends and business colleagues are invited to join the celebrations with our award winners.

“It provides an ideal opportunity to demonstrate the attractive career opportunities available in the UK’s electro-technical sector and how businesses recognise talent and invest in the professional development of their people.”

The 2020 winners of an EDA Learning Achievement Award are:

Chris Lea, ABM Electrical

Above: Chris Lea, Sales Assistant, ABM Electrical Wholesale Ltd, (part of The IBA Buying Group) – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

Sean Bass

Above: Sean Bass, Warehouse Operative, BEW Electrical Distributors Ltd, Farnborough, Hampshire – for outstanding performance in an apprenticeship

Paul Walsh
Above: Paul Walsh, Assistant Branch Manager, CEF, Dublin – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

Megan Wilkes
Above: Megan Wilkes, Internal Sales, Edmundson Electrical Ltd, Redditch, Worcestershire – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

Hannah Long
Above: Hannah Long, Administrative Assistant, Edmundson Electrical Ltd, King’s Lynn, Norfolk – for outstanding performance in an apprenticeship

Nathan Leman
Above: Nathan Leman, Warehouse/Trade Counter Assistant, Edmundson Electrical Ltd, King’s Lynn, Norfolk – for outstanding performance in an apprenticeship

Byron Wingate
Above: Byron Wingate, Branch Manager, Eyre & Elliston, Blandford Forum, Dorset (part of the ANEW buying group) – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

Chris Rowberry
Above: Chris Rowberry, Director and Branch Manager, Hatton Electrical Wholesale Ltd, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire (part of the AWEBB buying group) – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

Jack Freshwater
Above: Jack Freshwater, Internal Sales Manager, Premier Electrical Ltd, Carlisle, Cumbria – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

Daniel Cook
Above: Daniel Cook, Rexel UK Ltd, Cambridge – for outstanding performance in an apprenticeship

George Bridgman
Above: George Bridgman, Commercial Trainee, Stearn Electric Co Ltd, Leighton Buzzard – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme

David Goddard
Above: David Goddard, Regional Sales Manager, LEDVANCE Ltd, Warrington – for outstanding performance in the EDA Product Knowledge Programme.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cancel